Tribal Energy Conference

Ute Tribe Energy Conference & Expo

October 14-15, 2014

Renaissance Denver Hotel

An international gathering of energy producing Tribes, governments and companies envisioning a path forward towards a more sustainable future.

 AGENDA

DAY ONE – OCTOBER 14

 

7:30 AM                    Posting of Colors, Flag Song, and Honor Song

                                    Opening

                                    Manuel Myore, Director, Ute Indian Tribe, Minerals Department

                                    Welcome

                                    Honorable Chairman Howell, Ute Tribal Council

                                    Invocation               

                                    Ute Tribal Leader

                                    Conference Overview

                                    Roger Fragua, President, ndnEnergy

8:30 AM                   National Overview of Energy, Oil & Gas Future

                                    Erik Milito, Director of Upstream and Industry Operations, American Petroleum Institute

9:00 AM                   National Policy & Budget Overview     

                                    Paul Moorehead, Partner, Power Pyles Sutter & Verville PC;

                                    Ed Gehres, Partner, Van Ness Feldman

9:45 AM                   International & State Perspectives

                                    Chief Cameron Alexis, AFN Regional Chief, Alberta; Ethan Schutt, Senior Vice President,

                                    Land & Energy Dept., CIRI; Chris Scolari, Policy Advisor on Energy and Waste,

                                    Western Governors Association

10:30 AM                 Break

10:45 AM                 What We Know & Need to Know About Hydraulic Fracturing

                                   Patty Limerick, Board Chair, Center of American West

11:30 AM                 Federal Resource Center

                                  Stephen Manydeeds, Economic Development Division Chief, Bureau of Indian Affairs

12:30 PM                 Luncheon Speaker Jay Calhoun, Board Chairman, New Mexico Community Capital

                                  Ute Indian Tribe Essay Winner – Recognition

                                  Sponsored by UTERO & Baker Hughes Inc.

1:30 PM                  Jobs, Jobs, Jobs

                                 Moderator: Michael Treviño, Principal, Treviño & Company Derrick Watchman,

                                 Chairman of the Board, NCAIED; Deryck Spooner, Senior Director for External Mobilization,

                                 American Petroleum Institute; David Williams, CEO, Missouri River Resources

2:30 PM                Balancing Development & Environment

                                Shaun McGrath, Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8;

                                Kyle Danish, Partner, Van Ness Feldman

3:00 PM               Tribal Energy Development & Cultural Preservation

                                Greg Werkheiser, Partner, Cultural Heritage Partners, PLLC

3:30 PM                Break Sponsored by Crescent Point Energy

3:45 PM                Session A (Breakout Session)

                                Opening the Hood and Getting to the Nuts & Bolts of the National Environmental Policy Act

                                David Kane, Principal, WindHorse Strategic Initiatives, LLC

3:45 PM                Session B (Breakout Session) Sponsored by ConocoPhillips

                                The Intersection of Water, Air Quality and Energy

                                Darryl Vigil, Water Administrator, Jicarilla Apache Nation;

                                Minnie Grant, Air Monitor Field Tech, Ute Indian Tribe;

                                Preston McDonald, Air Monitor Field Tech, Ute Indian Tribe

4:30 PM               Session A (Breakout Session)

                               Education, A Path Forward         

                               Randy Pacheco, Dean of School of Energy, San Juan College

                               Valerie Montoya, Vice President Academic Programs, Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute;

                               Fantasia Painter, Executive Director, AlterNATIVE Education

                               Session B (Breakout Session)

                              TERO Opportunities

                              Dan Press, Partner, Van Ness Feldman; Lee Adolph, President, Council for Tribal Employment Rights;

                              Charles Foote, Director, MHA Nation TERO

6:00 PM              Networking Reception & Industry Tabletop Expo

                              Live Auction: Guided Cow Buffalo Hunt

                              Sponsored by American Petroleum Institute & Linn Energy

DAY TWO – October 15, 2014

8:00 AM              Opening

                               Manuel Myore, Director, Ute Indian Tribe, Minerals Department

                               Welcome

                               Honorable Vice Chairman Wopsock, Ute Tribal Council

                               Reflections from Day One

                               Roger Fragua, President, ndnEnergy

8:30 AM              Positioning Communities to Engage in the Energy Sector

                               The Honorable Dot Harris, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy;

                               Jody TallBear, Strategic Initiatives and Policy Advisor, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity,

                               U.S. Department of Energy; Karen Atkinson, Deputy Director, Office of Minority Business and Economic

                               Development, U.S. Department of Energy

9:30 AM              A Tribal Game Plan for Asserting Sovereignty in Minerals and Energy Management

                              Chuck Johnson, President, The Johnson Strategy Group, Inc.

10:00 AM           Break Sponsored by Van Ness Feldman

10:15 AM            Federal Permitting

                              Jay Spaan, Senior Analyst, U.S. Government Accountability Office

11:15 AM             Tribal Response

12:15 PM             Luncheon Speakers: Tex Hall, Chairman, MHA Nation; Fred Tresca, Managing Director, Branta II, LLC

                              Sponsored by Branta II and QEP Resources

1:30 PM              The Last Word

                               A provocative discussion with Tribal, government, and industry executives. Patty Limerick, Moderator,

                              will engage a lively discussion on hydraulic fracking on Tribal lands while Roger Fragua, co-moderator,

                              will engage participants in the audience.

                              Manuel Myore, Director of Mineral Department, Ute Indian Tribe; David Williams, CEO,

                              Missouri River Resources; Guillermo DeHerrera, Administrator, Jicarilla Oil & Gas Administration;

                              Gordon Hammond, Director of Energy Department, Ute Mountain Ute Indian Tribe; & Tribal Leaders

For information on past conferences please contact CJ Moya at cj@nmccap.org or 505-924-2820

Developing Tribal Energy Resources and Economies

Albuquerque, NM

June 10-12, 2013

Four Corners Tribal Summit

Ignacio, CO

August 20-21, 2013

Four Corners Tribal Summit

Dulce, NM

November 18-19, 2013

Inter-Tribal Energy Forum

Denver, CO

January 28-29, 2014